This Privacy Policy was last updated on October 9th, 2019.

1. Who we are

AuntieStress.com (also referred to as "Auntie Stress" or "we" or "us") is committed to safeguarding your personal data when you browse the site or contribute information. We respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect and are focused on strong privacy practices, CASL compliancy and EU data protection law for the benefit of website visitors. This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Auntie Stress collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a "user") of the http://auntiestress.com website (the "website"). This Privacy Policy applies to the website and all products and services offered by Auntie Stress.

2. What personal data we collect and why we collect it

By default, WordPress does not collect any personal data about visitors and only collects the data shown on the User Profile screen from registered users. However, some plugins may collect personal data.

Personal identification information

We may collect personal identification information from users in a variety of ways including, but not limited to, when users visit our site, subscribe to the newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our website. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, their name, email address, mailing address and phone number. Users may, however, visit our website anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website related activities.

Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about users whenever they interact with our website. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about users means of connection to our website, such as the operating system and the internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

Comments and contact forms

When you leave a comment on the site, the content is collected along with your IP address and browser user agent to aid with spam detection. This is common practice with most website operators. Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

An anonymized string created from your email address, also called a hash, may be provided to the Gravatar service which provides profile pictures on comments you leave on websites to see if you are a Gravatar user. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

When you fill out a contact form, we may collect personally-identifiable information such as your name, email address, telephone number, website and any other personal data you choose to share with us. We may collect any other information you provide to us by email.

Web browser cookies

Our website may use cookies to enhance user experience. Web browsers place cookies on user's hard drives for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you do so, note that some parts of the website may not function properly.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if you have visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

By default, WordPress does not collect any analytics data. This website uses the Jetpack plugin to monitor statistics, hits, searches, top posts and page views.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

3. How we use collected information

Auntie Stress may collect and use users personal information for the following purposes:

- To run a promotion, contest, survey or other website feature.
- To send users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them.
- To send periodic emails.

We may use the email address to send user information and updates pertaining to their order. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, questions and/or other requests. If a user decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include news, updates, related product/service information, etc. If at any time the user would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or user may contact us via our website.

We will not share your information with any third party other than where it is necessary to fulfill your request(s). This is a WordPress website. By default, WordPress does not share any personal data with anyone.

  • We use Gravatar which provides profile pictures when you leave a comment on website.
  • We use Akismet for anti-spam purposes to block malicious content.
  • We use Jetpack to collect analytics such as statistics, top posts, searches and page views.
  • We use MailChimp to provide CASL-compliant e-communications such as newsletter subscriptions.

Please click on each software to review their privacy policies.

We do not sell, trade, or rent users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.

4. How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our website.

5. Contact information

Please contact us by email at info@auntiestress.ca if you wish to inquire about any of the following:

- questions regarding this Privacy Policy and the practices of this website or your dealings with this website;
- to see what data we have about you, if any;
- to change or correct any data we have about you;
- to ask us to delete any data we have about you;
- to ask questions or express concerns you have about our use of your data.

6. Changes to this Privacy Policy

Auntie Stress has the discretion to update this Privacy Policy at any time. When we do so, we will revise the updated date at the top of this page. We encourage users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

7. Your acceptance of these terms

By using this website, you signify your acceptance of this policy and terms of service. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our website. Your continued use of the website following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.